10 STAGES of entertainment!

40th Annual National Old Time Country Bluegrass and Old-Time Folk Music Festival, Contest and Pioneer Expo of Arts & Crafts and Rural Lifestyle - Aug 31-Sept 6, 2015 from 11am to 11pm (Mon-Tue-Wed-Thur) and 9am-midnight (Fri-Sat-Sun) on ten stages.  Over 650 performers ADMISSION: $15 per day (Mon-Thur) $20 per day (Fri-Sun) per person, under 17 free: 7-day special gate pass $70.  RV camping with electricity $15 per day. Without electricity $10 per day.  Great food on grounds. 712-762-4363 office ---------- 712-249-5989 cell

Celebrities scheduled for 2015:


Celebrities we had in 2014 - It was awesome!

LuLu Roman from Hee Haw is coming on Thursday

John Carter Cash (only child of Johnny & June Carter Cash) on Tuesday

Larry Cordle (Murder on Music Row) on Saturday

Steve & Ruth Smith (Old-time country players from North Carolina)

Larry Gillis and Swampgrass (from the swamps of south Georgia) Monday

Harmonicats (last surviving member George Miklas and a harmonica orchestra)

Dirty River Ramblers (Nebraska) Friday only

David Davis & The Warrior River Boys from Alabama (Monday)

Lucky Susan Crowe (terrific country singer from New Zealand)

Terry Smith (Far Side Banks of Jordan, all week)

Goldwing Express (Branson's best bluegrass-country band) Tue-Wed

Sherwin & Pam Linton (Minnesota's favorite country singers)

Delaney Johnston (South Dakota) "Young Country CD of the Year"

Kenaston Family Band (Nebraska) all week

Buck Helton (The cowboy with the big hat, great western music from Dallas)

Annie & Mac McCauley (Super old-time country folk from Front Royal, Virginia)

Hugh Moffatt (Nashville folk artist travels Europe consistently)

Betty Rydell (Texas Rio Grande Valley's favorite country singer)

Matt Boone (Tennessee classic country returns with a hit record)

Sherman Lee Dillon (North Carolina) Thur-Fri-Sat

Annie Oakley (portrayed by Charlotte Endorf from Nebr.) Wednesday only

Rose Angelica (Ohio) Friday-Sunday

Onion Creek Cloggers (two terrific barn dances + clogging)

Jeannie Slusarek (West Virginia) Sunday only

Tamra Rosanes (One of Denmark's most popular country singers)

Larry Long (Smithsonian Folkways, Creator of Elder's Wisdom, Children's Song, American Troubadour)

Mary Beth Cross (Colorado's premier country-folk singer)

Dale Eichor & Bobby Awe (Iowa) all week

Barry Ward (Elbert, Colorado, WMA's vocalist of the year)

Greta Elkin (Queen of Country Music in Ireland returns)

Kate Sheeran (Ireland's newest successful country singer)

Peter 'Danny' Daskalov (Country singer from the Island of Cypress)

Brian Conway (the East Coast's favorite Irish fiddler)

Dr. Stuart Frank (Curator of New Bedford Whaling Museum, sings sea chanties)

Cumberland Trio (Tennessee) Monday only

Sean Benz (Minnesota) Sat-Sun

Tammy Jones Robinette (Ohio country singer many time awarded)

Jacob Austin Band (Anderson, Texas)

Jack Fox (Oklahoma) Wednesday only

Slim Forsythe (Pennsylvania) Friday-Saturday

SIX NIGHTS OF INCREDIBLE OLD-TIME DANCES:

Monday - 9pm - Learn how to 'line dance' followed by  Fred's Polka Dance

Tuesday - 9pm - Fantastic traditional old-time country dance - the Rancheros

Wednesday - 9pm -An old-time rollicking 'twenties' dance - John & Susan McNeill

Thursday - 10pm - Classic Country Dance with Bobby Awe & Dale Eichor

Friday - 9pm - Old-Time Barn Dance - Onion Creek Band & Cloggers followed with an Old Time Prairie Dance with the Kenaston Family at 10pm

Saturday - 10pm - Old Time Prairie Dance - the Kenaston Family


AN AUTOHARP GATHERING (First of it's kind, all harpists welcome)

     Karen Mueller (America's foremost Auto-harpist from Minnesota)

     Laura Lind (Terrific Autoharp performer from California)

     Dennis Cash (High power player from North Carolina)

     Lee Carr (Texas's best known Auto-harpist)

     Dorothy Techau (One of Iowa's down-home players)

     Shirley McCord (Keyboards and Autoharp from Iowa)

     Liz Austin (Gospel music on the Autoharp from Texas)

     George Orthey (builder of Orthey Autoharps)

     PLUS THE EDITOR OF AUTOHARP QUARTERLY MAGAZINE

THE BOSTON SHOW (Hosted by Connie House from Boston)

We have a number of performers coming from Boston as well as Massachusetts, should be an exciting program headed up by Connie House

COWBOY & WESTERN SHOW

Barry Ward (Elbert, Co - WMA's Cowboy Western Singer of the Year)

Pat Boilesen (Albion, Nebr. composer of Prairie Fire)

Rich Bellert  (Cowboy poet extraordinare from Minn. MC's a delightful program) 

Ron Affolter (Lonesome Ron from Minnesota)

Francis Hahn (western songwriter for House of Cash)

Greg Hager (A North Dakota cowboy country & western performer)

B. J. Davis (Another 'true' cowboy country performer from Troy, Montana)

Betty Rydell (Minnesota's Cowboy's Sweetheart)

Abe Reddekopp (Kansas City, Missouri)

DULCIMER GATHERING (all welcome, lap and hammer)

Down Home Dulcimers, Silver City, Iowa

Marilyn Prien, Iowa

Forest Smith, North Carolina

Dorothy Techau, Iowa

Gail Dooley, Iowa

Ruth Smith (Zionville, North Carolina, hammer dulcimer)

OLD-TIME FIDDLER'S JUBILEE (all welcome)

Chris Daring (Texas)

Betty Breck (Old-time fiddler from South Dakota)

Anna Erickson (Chanhassen, Minnesota)

Jay Kelly (Atkinson, Nebraska)

Wilbur Foss (South Dakota)

GUITAR PULL (all welcome)

John Duttwiler (West Burlington, Iowa)

Dave Wilburn (Woodbridge, West Virginia)

Dave Elifrits (St. Joseph, Missouri)

Roger Kenaston (Lyon, Nebraska)

Lee Muller (Americus, Kansas)

Ron Wilburne (Elverta, California)

David Green (Avoca, Iowa)

Sandy Good (Decorah, Iowa)

ACCORDION & CONCERTINA GET-TOGETHER (all welcome)

Kathy Graeve (Neola, Iowa)

Art Peterson (El Cerrito, California)

HARMONICA HOWL (all welcome)

George Miklas (From Pittsburgh, last remaining member of Harmonicats)

Rick Andersen (Underwood, Iowa)

Charlie Davis (Decatur Nebraska)

Don Grubb (Faribault, Minnesota)

Dean Hudlow (Shawnee, Oklahoma)

Fred Larson (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

Walt Peterson (Sioux City, Iowa)

Bob Banks (Mapleton, Iowa)

CARL SANDBURG READINGS, AUTHOR'S READINGS, & POET'S CORNER

Mary Swanger (Iowa's Poet Laureate) ALL are welcome to 'read' at this stage.

BANJO JAMBOREE (all welcome)

Sherman Lee Dillon (Super banjo 'blues' player from North Carolina)

Mike Turner (Terrific banjo player from Minnesota)

Jenny Blackadder (4-string tenor player from New Zealand not confirmed)

Mary Swanger (Ames, Iowa)

Paul Wold (Dannebrog, Nebraska)

2014 PARTICIPANTS FOR THE NATIONAL OLD TIME MUSIC FESTIVAL

Ron Adkins, Ne; Bobby & Joy Awe, Ia; Larry & Ginger Anderson, Mn; Allyn Anderson, Ia; Ron Affolter, Mn; Rose Angelica, Oh; Rick & Harriette Andersen, Ia; Jacob Austin Band, Tx; Annie & Teri Avery, Ia; Monte Bowman Family, Ne; Paul & Collette Burnett, Ia; Pat & Wayne Boilesen, Ne;Bonnie & Bob Banks, Ia; Betty Breck, SD; Joan Brooking, Ia; Matt Boone & Band, Tn; Rich Bellert, Mn; Sean Benz, Mn; Julie & Mike couch, Ne; Dennis Cash, NC; Cumberland Trio, Tn; Mary Beth Cross, Co; Larry Cordle, Tn; Susan "Lucky" Crowe, New Zealand; John Carter Cash, Tn; Donna Cunningham, Tn; Ron & Janet Cimmiyotti, Ia; John Cox, Ne; Lee Ola & Richard Carr, Tx; Down Home Dulcimers, Ia; Dirty River Ramblers, Ne; Terry Durr, Ia; Don Diemer, Co; Danny & Donna Dee, Ia; Scott & Kathleen Davison, Ia; John & Marjorie Duttwiler, Ia; Charlie Davis & Son, Ne; Cynthia DeMarco, Ia; Bob Duff, Ca; Kathy Dovel, Ne; Davide Davis & The Warrior River Boys, Al; Sherman Lee Dillon, NC; Dave Elifrits, Mo; Greta Elkin, Ireland; Charlotte Endorf, Ne; Bob, Sheila, Bobbie Lhea Everhart, Ia; Mary Eidson, Il; David Allan Evans, SD; Lyle Edwards, Ia; Dale & Caroline Eichor, Ia; Slim Forsythe, Pa; Teresa & Brent Franken, Ne; Paul Flora, Tx; Jean Ferry, Ia; Wilbur Foss & Band, SD; Barb & Dale Frazier, Ia; Stuart Frank, Ma; Jack Fox, Ok; Goldwing Express Band, Mo; Don & Diane Grubb, Mn; Marcia Greve, Ne; Kathy Graeve, Ia; Charley & Sandy Good, Ia; Davide Green, Ia; Avis Groseclose, Az; Larry Gillis & Swampgrass, Ga; Catfish Grindstead, Ia; Jim Hughes & Shirley McCord, Ia; Jerry & Maggie Hughes, Mo; The Horn Twins, Ok; Charlie & Janet Haig, Fl; Mary Harris & Rustic Strings Band, Ks; Scotty Howard, Ok; Merlyn Hansen, Ia; Bill Hendren, Ia; Tommy & Faith Helms, Tx; Dean Hudlow, Ok; Dale & Jean Heeren, Ia; Larry & Donna Harms, Mo; Francis & Jeannie Hahn, Ia; Greg Hager, ND; Charie & Louie Hildebrand, Ia; Emma Lin Heyen, Ia; Don & Connie House, Az; Janet Jeffries & The Kramer Sisters, Ne; Delaney Johnston, SD; Miss Jeannie Slusarek, WV; Allen & Nancy Jensen, Mn; Andy Juhl, Ia; John Jackson, Mo; Mark Jenkins, Ia; Lucky Jackson, Ar; Red & Flo Johnson, Mn; Lyle Johnson & the Big Deal Band, Mo; Mark & Cheryl Juhl, Ia; The Kooi Family, Ia; Kenaston Family, Ne; Allen Karl, Tn; Jay & Joyce Kelly, Ne; Bob Keim, Ne; Josh Krohn, Ne; Jaycee Lynne, Mo; Kenny & Janette Luellen, Ne; James Lieder, Ia; Laura Lind, Ca; Sherwin & Pam Linton, Mn; Fred Larson, Ia; Jack Langley, Ia; Berniece Lanman, Ne; Donna Lanus, Ia; Marge & Arlyn Lund, Ia; Larry Long, Mn; Bill Lear, Mo; Hugh Moffatt, Tn; Janet McBride, Tx; Michael Murphy, Ne; Paul MArtinez, Tx; Annie & Mac McCauley, Va; Paul & Mattie Maloy, Ok; Jim & Judy Malone, Ne; Skip Muhm & The Git Fid Band, Ne; Ben McClure, Ia; Jerry & Sharon Mescher, Ia; George Miklas Family, Pa; Karen Mueller, Mn; ,Tom Mullally, Ia; John & Susan McNeill, SD; Lee & Deanna Muller, Ks; Bobby Miles, Ne; Matney Sisters, Ia; Rayne Magill, Ne; Keith Miller, Ia; Gloria Nihart, Mn; Kenny & Marie Oseth, Ia; George Orthey, Pa; Onion Creek Cloggers, Ia; Onion Creek Band, Ia; Stephen Pride, Tx; Maria & Roger Petersen, Ne; Ervin Pickhinke Family, Ia; Billy Parker, Ok; Art Peterson, Ca; Elaine Peacock, SD; Walt Peterson, Ia; Big John & Connie Pedersen, Ia; Mary Channer, Dennis & Molly Paul, Ne; Wayne Roberts, Ia; Buddy Riche, Ia; Jack Radcliffe, Ma; Don Ray, Mo; Lynn Russwurm, Elmira, Canada; Dale Robin, Ma; Tamra Rosanes & Band, Gentofte, Denmark; Mary & Dave Radliff, Ne; Dwayne Reed Family, Ne; Betty Rydell & Edward Bearse, Mn; Abe & Clarice Reddekopp, Mo; LuLu Roman, Tn; Bob Richter & the Rancheros Band, Ia; Poppy & Dora Rasmussen, Wi; Christian Scholl, SD; Terry Smith, Tn; Hank Sasaki, Japan; Andy Stanley, Mi; Mary Ann Schmidt & Line Dancers, Ia; Jerome & Shirley Shelton, Mn; Angie Senger, Mn; Hilary Scott & Band, Mo; Larry Seldon & Jam Band, Mn; Sara Sennert, Ia; Tom Smith, Tn; Steve & Ruth smith, NC; John Schmidt, Ne; Mary Swander, Ia; Emi Sunshine, Tn; Bob & Linda Schelhaas, Mn; Fred & Dorothy Techau, Ia; Frank Tuma, Ia; Michael Thoma, Ia; Don Taylor, Mo; Don Taft, Ia; This Side of Sunday Band, Ia; Urbauer Family, Ne; Kurt & Deb Von Sternberg, Ne; Paul Wold, Ne; Perk Washenberger, SD; Marlin Wolter, Ia; Dave Wilburn, Va; Ron Wilburne, Ca; Tom & Bernie Worrell, Fl; Barry Ward, Co; Gordon, Wilcox, Toronto, Canada; Nathan Wheeler, Ia; Irma Young, Tn; Donnie Young, Mo; Tanner Young, Ok

WAITING FOR CONFIRMATION:

Wade Legett, Tx; Dakota Dave Hull, Mn; Mike & Tesa Heldenbrand, Ia; Ira Grace Band, Ia; Jeremie Faga, Ia; Gil Frey, Ne; Jean Duncan & Front Porch Pickers, Ia;Chris Schurman, Ia; Storm Seymour, Ia; Larry Schafer, Ia; Gail Dooley, Ia; Harold Condray, Mo; Janet Cline, Ne; Roger Christiansen, Ia; Jimmy Bowen, Tn; Boxcar Bob Selby, Mn; David Anderson, Mo; Tulsa Read, Ks; Reina del Cid & No Tent Band, Mn; Dale Hafer, Mi; Chris & Andy Daring, Tx; Peter Danny Daskalov, Cypress;


 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

MOTELS IN LEMARS

Holiday Inn Express - 712-546-1700

Baymont Inn - 712-548-4910

America's Best Value - 712-546-8800

Amber Inn - 712-546-7066

Guesthouse (in Marcus) - 712-376-4844

Frontier (in Remsen) - 712-786-1419

Super-8 (in Orange City) - 712-737-2600

MOTELS IN SIOUX CITY (APPROX 25 MILES SOUTH)

Days Inn - 712-258-8000

Holiday Inn - 712-277-9400

Comfort Inn - 712-274-1300

Super-8 - 712-274-1520

Mariott Fairfield Inn - 712-276-5600

 

 

This amazing festival has been in existence since 1976.  The first location was in Council Bluffs, Iowa.  After six years there, the fairboard demanded that they set up a beer tent.  Bob Everhart refused to allow that to happen, so they kicked the festival out.  They ran a counter-competitive one for two years.  Bob Everhart moved the festival to the Pottwattamie County Fairgrounds, where it was located for 21 years.  After a complete change in the fairboard and hugely exorbitant increases in rent and fees, it was moved to the Harrison County Fairgrounds in Missouri Valley, Iowa.  It was there for five years, but a dispute between the city and the fair caused the event to move again, this time to its current location at the Plymouth County Fairgrounds in LeMars, Iowa.

 

Celebrities scheduled for 2013:

Joanne Cash (Johnny Cash's younger sister) - Dr. Harry Yates (founder of Cowboy Church in Nashville) - Highroad - Terry Smith - Barbara Fairchild - Mickey Gilley - Kenny Seratt - Roger Tibbs (NZ) - Greta Elkin (N. Ireland) - Gordon Wilcox (Canada) - Boxcar Willie Jr. - Storm Seymour - Michael Thoma - Red Johnson - Betty Rydell - Dave Wilburn & Ron Wilburne -

Celebrities scheduled for 2012:

Roe Family Singers - Lynn Anderson - Michael Martin Murphey - Terry Smith - Jake Simpson - Charley McCoy (he's coming back from France) - Terry Lewsader (from Calif.) - George Rogers - Reg Benoit (from Canada) - Ed Bruce - June Webb - John Rex Reeves (Jim Reeves nephew) - Norville Dollar - Ted Vigil (he's still coordinating dates)  - Bobby Atkins - Bill Atterberry - Don Hupp - Red Johnson - Ben Steneker from Holland - Greta Elkin from Ireland - Dave Wilburn from Virginia

 

Performers scheduled for 2012:

Rick & Harriette Andersen (Ia) - Ron Affolter (Mo) - Annie & Teri Avery (Ia) - Jacob Austin Band (Tx)- Bobby & Joy Awe (Ia) - David Anderson (Mo)- Bluegrass Playground Band (Ne) - Paul & Collette Burnett (Ia) - Rich Bellert (Mn) - Sean Benz (Mn) - Pat & Wayne Boilesen (Ne) - Bruce Bernhart (Mn) - Bonnie & Bob Banks (Ia) - Matt Boone & Friends (Tn)  - Thomas Craven (Ne() - Crystal River Band (Ok) - Roger Christiansen & 25 Accordion Band (SD) - Brenda Cohn (Ne) - Lee Ola & Richard Carr (Tx) - Donna Cunningham (Oh) - Harold Condray (Mo) - John Cox (Ne) - Ron Cimmiyotti (Ia) - Janet Cline (Ne) - The entire cast of the Chicken House Opry (Ar) - Geno Dunn (Tx) - Donnie DeCamp (Ia) - Sherril Douglas (Ok) - Don Diemer (Co) - Ronnie Dean (Tn) - Scott Davison & Friends (Ia) - Dakota Prairie Cloggers (SD) - John & Marjorie Duttwiler (Ia) - Ed & Kathy Dovel (Ne) - Down Home Dulcimers (Ia) - Danny & Donna Dee (Ia) - Dan Danileson (Ne)  - Anna Erickson & Band (Mn) - Dale & Caroline Eichor (Ia) - Lyle Edwards (Ia) - Greta Elkin (Ireland) - Thea Ennen (Wi) - Chad Elifrits (Mo) - Dave Elifrits (Ne) - Bob & Sheila Everhart (Ia) - Jeremie Faga (Ia) - Barb & Dale Frazier (Ia) - Joyce Fratt (Ne) - Paul Flora (Tx) - Jack Ferguson (Ia) - Wilber Foss (SD) - Froemming Family (Mn) - Elton Flodman (Ne) - Teressa Franken (Ne) - Sylvia Griffith (Ne) - Don & Diane Grubb (Mn) - Sandy & Charley Good & Band (Ia) - Kathy Graeve & group (Ia) - David Green (Ia) - Marcia Greve (Ne) - Ira Grace (Ar) - Emma Lin Heyen (Ia) - Tommy & Faith Helms (Tx) - Deb Harkness (Wi) - Scotty Howard (Ok) - Francis & Jeannie Hahn (Ia) - Dean Hudlow (Tx) - Highway 52 Bluegrass Band (Mo) - Eldon Hardekopf (Ia) - Clarence Hayden (Mo) - Bill Hendren (Ia) - Billy D. Hunter (NJ)- Jim Hughes (WV) - Jerry & Maggie Hughes (WV) - Shari Hornbeck (Ia) - Dale Hafer (Mi) - Merlyn Hansen (Ia) - Horn Twins (Ok) - Lawrence & Donna Harms (Mo) - I-35 Bluegrass Band (Mo) - Johansen Sisters (Ne) - Wally James (Fl) - Audrey Johannsen & Silver Dollar Band (Ia)- Andy Juhl (Ia) - Jim & Dave (WV) - Larry Jones (Ne) - Mark & Sue Jenkins (Ne) - Bob Kenaston (Ne) - Kenaston Family (Ne) - Tammy Klingensmith (Ia) - Kramer Sisters (Ne) - Kooi Family (Ia) - Bob Keim (Ne) - Allen Karl (Md) - Jay & Joyce Kelly (Ne) - Wade Leggett (Tx) - Freddy Larson (Ia)- Jim & Bev Lillo (Oh) - Bill Lear (Mo) - James Lieder (Ar) - Terry Lewsader (Ca) - Kenny & Janette Luellen (Ne) - Arlyn & Marge Lund (Ia) - Wendy Longtin (Ia) - Jack Langley (Ia) - Paul & Mattie Maloy (Ok) - Shirley McCord (Ia) - Michael Murphy (Ne) - Movylene (Ia) - Chari Miles (Mi) - Jerry, Sharon, Bernie Mescher Bones (Ia) - Skip Muhm Git Fid Band (Ne) -Ivan Martin (Canada) - Lee & Deanna Muller (Ks) - Rayne Magill (Ia) - Keith Miller (Ia) - Jim & Judy Malone (Ne) - Gaylen Meriwether (Ks) - Bobby Miles (Fl) - Matney Sisters (Ne) - Paul Martinez (Tx) - Jerry Neeman (Ne) - Bill Nish (Ne) - Arnie & Ruby Nwewquist (Ne) - Gloria Nihart (Mn) - Bob Nairn (Ia) - Laurie Larsen & the Outback Band (Ne) - One on the Mountain (WV) - Outta Gas (Ne) - Ophoven Family (Mn) - Kenny & Marie Oseth (Ia) - Big john Pedersen (Tx) - Janie Preston (Tx) - Claude Pinkley (Ne) - Dawn Petty (Ks) - Ervin Pickhinke (Ia) - Walt Peterson (Ia) - Elaine Peacock (SD) - Art Peterson (Ca) - Maria Petersen (Ne) - Mary Channer Paul (Ne) - Richards Family (this family has 13 children) (Ne) - Thurman Rinehart (OK) - Bob Richter & the Rancheros (Ne)  - Wayne Roberts (Ia) - Betty Rydell (Mn) - Dwayne Reed Family (Ne) - Abe Reddekopp (Mo) - Leon Seiter (Mi) - Raldo Schneider (Ia)- Jerry Schafer (Mi) - Silver Wings Band (Canada) - Kathy Smith (Ia) - Larry Schafer Larimiah (Ia) - Jerry Stevenson (Mo) - Storm Seymour (Ia) - Sundown Pete (NM) - Jake Simpson (Ok) - Smokey Smith (Ia)  - Janine Sherry (Mn) - Walter Schuver & Band (Ia) - Larry Seldon (Mn) - Christian Scholl (SD) - Jackie Shewey (Ne) - Chris Schurman (Ia) - Andy Stanley (Mi) - Tom Smith (Tn) - Ben Steneker (Holland) - Bertha Swatzell & Crew (Tx) - Jerome & Shirley Shelton (Mn)  - Larry Schafer (Ia) - Angie Senger (Mn) - This Side of Sunday Band (Ia) - Don Taft (Ia) - Don Taylor (Mo) - Frank Tuma (Ia) - Austin Truax & Silvertip Band (Fl) - James Urbauer Family (Ne) - Cindy Uden (Ne) - Sandy Uttley (Pa) - Ted Vigil (Or) - Darrell Veencamp (Ia) - Dale Wayman (Ia)- Gary & Janet Weideman (Ia) - Ron Wilburne (Va) - Perk Washenberger (Ia) - Sue West (Wi) - Tom & Bernie Worrell (Fl) - Nathan Wheeler (Ia)- Troy Way (Ne) - Paul Wold (Ne) - Bobby Yates (Fl) - Donnie Young (Mo) -

Celebrities scheduled for 2011: Charley Boyter and a complete "Down-Under Australian Country Music Show" - Jim Ed Brown, Grand Ole Opry - Chicken House Opry from Mountain View - Norville Dollar TV host from St.Louis - Peter Danny Daskalov  from Czech Republic - Bob & Charyl Duff a fundraiser auctioneer from California - Greta Elkin from North Ireland, Europe's finest yodeler - Johnny Ray Gomez perhaps mid-America's finest accordionist - Red Johnson recorded "There's A Grand Ole Opry Show Somewhere" for Capitol Records - Sherwin & Pam Linton recorded "The Cotton Kings" - Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Show  from Georgia, of the famous Lewis Family - Michael Montana grandson of Patsy Montana, hosts a tribute to his grandmother -Eddie Pennington from Kentucky picks like Merle Travis true champion - Betty Rydell popular vocalist from Minnesota - Walker & Bill Rainey from Nashville, DJ with show around the world - Jake Simpson Fantastic young fiddler from Oklahoma - -Joyce Shaffer Colorado vocalist for patriotism - Ben & Carmen Steneker Holland's 'father of country music -Terry Smith wrote "Far Side Banks of Jordan" for Johnny & June Carter Cash - Smokey Smith Mr. Country Iowa very famous promoter and performer - June Webb from Florida, performed with Roy Acuff and Hank Williams Sr.

Performers scheduled for 2011: The Jacob Austin Band (Tx); Annie & Teri Avery (Ia); Bobby & Joy Awe (Ia); Ron Affolter (Mn); Rick & Harriette Andersen (Ia); David Andersen (Mo); Pat & Wayne Boilesen (Ne); Matt Boone (Tn); Kenneth Brinton (Ne); Naomi Bristow (Canada); Paul & Collette Burnett (Ia); Shirley Butt (Canada); Bruce Bernhart (Mn); Jim Ed Brown (Tn); Bonnie & Bob Banks (Ia); Rich Bellert (Mn); David Lewis Beck (Ks); Charley & Sandra Boyter (Australia); Peter & Dianne Lindsay (Australia); Ken & Mandy Lindsay (Australia); Jamie Davis (Tasmania); Sean Benz (Mn); Chicken House Opry (Ar); Punjo Reed (Tx); Lucy Jackson (Tx); Mike Osborn (Ar); Ike Thurn (Ar); Kathy Voss (Ar); Marvin Judd (Ar); John & Paula Nordrum (Ar); Jerry & Helen McCullough (Ar); Loyd & Nora Stephens (Ar); Dar May (Ar); Jay & Patty Kent (Ar); Junior Fulks (Ar); Jane Parker (Ar); T.J. Casey (Mt); Jim Reader (Canada); Janet Cline (Ne); Duane Miller (Ne); Crystal River (Ok); Cookie Eller (Ok); Jody Bill Green (Ok); Stan Gray (Ok); G.C. Moore (Ok); Herb Battenfield (Ok); Kathy Cash (Tn); Harold Condray (Mo); John Cox (Ne); Thomas & Dorothy Craven (Tx); Peter Danny Daskalov (Czech Republic); Bob & Charyl Duff (Ca); Geno Dunn (Tx); John & Marjorie Duttwiler (Ia); Don Diemer & Sarah Clark (Co); Down Home Dulcimers (Ia); Fred & Dorothy Techau (Ia); Dakota Prairie Cloggers (SD); Erica Howell (SD); Maynard & Debbie Dahl, (Ia); Dan Danielson (Ia); Norville Dollar (Mo); H C Derksen (Ia); Scott Davison (Ia); Donnie DeCamp (Ia); Danny & Donna Dee (Ia); Ed & Kathy Dovel (Ne); Dale & Caroline Eichor (Ia); Lyle Edwards (Ia); Chad Elifrits (Mo); Dave Elifrits (Ne); Greta Elkin (North Ireland); Anna Erickson (Mn); Bob & Sheila Everhart (Ia); Scott & Anna Froemming and 5 children (Mn); Flickertail Holler (ND); Seth Mulder (ND); Teressa Franken (Ne); Mike Felten (Il); Paul Flora (Tx); Wilbur Foss (SD); Barb & Dale Frazier (Ia); Joyce Fratt (Ne);  Jordan & Ray Garner (Australia);Johnny Ray Gomez (Ne); Bonnie Guitar (Wa); Charley & Sandy Good (Ia); Don Grubb (Ia); Marcia Greve (Ne); Kathy Graeve (Ia); Highway 52 (Ia); Annie Rude (Ia); Horn Twins (Ok); Cody Heeren (Ia); Lawrence & Donna Harms (Mo); Merlyn Hansen (Ia); Francis & Jeannie Hahn (Ia); Homeward Bound (Ia); Helen Weselmann (Ia); Clarence Hayden (Mo); Emma Lin Heyen (Ia); Tom Hawk (Md); I-35 Bluegrass Band (Mo); Jeremy Peiter (Mo); Red & Flo Johnson (Mn); Audrey Johannsen (Ia); Mark & Sue Jenkins (Ne); Wally James (Fl); Jones Boy's Band (Ia); Rick & Michael Jones (Ia); Paul & Linda Johnson & 5 children (Ia); Johansen Sisters (Ne); Julie Couch (Ne); Andy Juhl (Ia); Tammy Klingensmith (Ia); Kenaston Family (Ne); Roger & Sharon Kenaston (Ne); Vanessa Kenaston (SD); Bob Kenaston (Ne); Jay & Joyce Kelly (Ne); Bob Keim (Ne); Kramer Sisters (Ne); Janet Jeffries Beaurais (Ne); Kanesville Boys (Ia); Perry Burkum (Ia); Jill Devault (Ia); Matt Dickinson (Ia): Coner giles (Ia); James Nordmeyer (Ia); Danny Sabra (Ia); KG & The Ranger (Wi); Karen Gogolick (Wi); Rick Roltgen (Wi); Terry & Julie Kooi & 4 children (Ia); Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy (Ga); The Link Family & 5 children (Mo); Sherwin & Pam Linton (Mn); Wayne & Wendy Longtin (Ia); Kenny & Janete Luellen (Ne); Jim & Bwev Lillo (Oh); Bill Lear (Mo); Fred Larson (Ia); Jack Langley (Ia); Marge & Arlyn Lund (Ia); Maggie Mae (Wi); Bill Marnin (Ia); Mason Jar (Ia); Michael Murphy (Ne); Lee & Deanna Muller (Ks); Movylene (Ia); Cincy Moriston & Rick (Ia); Michael Montana (Al); Keith Miller (Ia); Chari Miles (Mi); Jerry & Sharon Mescher (Ia); Ben McClure (Ia); Paul & Mattie Maloy (Ok); Jim & Judy Malone (Ne); Rayne Magill & Family (Ne); Matney Sisters (Ia); Jamie Nutt (Ne); Dan McElroy (Ne); Arnie & Ruby Newquist (Ne); Jody Nix (Tx); Bill "Hoot" Nish (Ia); Jerry Neeman (Ne); Kenny & Marie Oseth (Ia); One on the Mountain (WV); Jim Hughes (WV); Jerry & Maggie Hughes (WV); Red Shoen (Tx); Shirley McCord (Tx); Molli & Jerry Ophoven & 4 children (Mn); Elaine & Paul Peacock (SD); Walt Peterson (Ia); Janie Preston (Tx); Mary Channer Paul (Ne); Maria & Roger Petersen (Germany); Ervin Pickhinke (Ia); Art Peterson (Ca); The Punches Family (Mo); Jonathan Lee Pickens (NM); Eddie Pennington (Ky); Betty Rydell (Mn); Thurman Rinehart (Ok); Dwayne Reed Family (Ne); Abe Reddekopp (Mo); Poppy Rasmussen (Wi); Rancheros (Ia); Bob Richter (Ia); Lawson Rudd (In); Walker & Bill Rainey (Tn); Ralph & Nathan Stanley (Va); Jerry Schafer (Mi); Chris Schurman (Ne); Jake Simpson (Ok); Tom Smith (Tn); Jerome & Shirley Shelton (Mn); Jeremiah Strohl (Ne); Jerry Stevenson (Mo); Bertha & Mary Swatzell (Tx); Jim Savarino (WV); Sundown Pete (NM); Joyce Shaffer (Co); Harv Schmid (Ne); Jackie Shewey (Ne); Larry Seldon (Mn); Jeannie Seely (Tn); Ben & Carmen Steneker (Holland); Terry Smith (Tn); Christian Scholl (SD); Silver Creek Cloggers (Ia); Jerry & Sharon Hytrek (Ia); Kathy Smith (Ia); Andy Stanley (Mi); Smokey Smith (Ia); Walt Schuver & Old Friends Band (Ia); Leon Seiter (Mi); Janine Sherry (Mn); Larry Schafer Larimiah (Ia); Hank Singleton (Al); Sandy Creek Pickers (Ne); John & Jason Shaw (Ne); Josh Slone & Coal Town (Ky); Don Taylor (Mo); Don Taft (Ia); Frank Tuma (Ia); This Side of Sunday (Ia); Dwayne Riche (Ia); James Urbauer Family (Ne); Sandy Uttley (Pa); Darrell Veencamp (Ia); Gary & Janet Weideman (Ia); Gordon Wilcox (Canada); Paul Wold (Ne); Troy Way (Ia); Tom & Bernie Worrell (Fl); June Webb (Fl); Perk Washenberger (SD); Bobby Yates (Fl); Maynard Zipf (Ne)

 

There are ten stages functioning for seven days, accommodating a massive number of performing artists, well over 650, in an acoustic format.  This means electric guitars (the exception being the bass), drums, karaoke, synthesizers, and sound-altering devices are not allowed.  Our destination in music is "EXCELLENCE"  It always has been, and it will continue to be.  Excellence to us means doing something very common in a very uncommon way.  We want the very best entertainers that we can get to perform for our audience.  BUT, we also want to keep our open door policy of providing beginners a good stage to perform on, an opportunity to share their talent, new as it might be, and encourage them every step of the way to join all of us who are in pursuit of excellence. There is always something new at this event, always something exciting, and always something incredibly entertaining.  This of course would not be possible without an audience, our friends, our families, our helpers, our volunteers, our fellow performers, and our supporters.  We hope you have the most fun ever, and if you don't like what's going on at one stage, simply move to another.  It's a constant parade of some of the best old-time traditional classic country, folk, and bluegrass music you're going to find anywhere else on planet earth.  Sometimes it comes from another country, maybe the country your original ancestors came from. What we consistently try to do, is to keep it 'country' and by that we mean the old styles, the old traditions, the old culture, the 'rural' conotation, whatever got us to this point in time.

 

ADMISSION

For a seven-day 9am-midnight festival presented on no less than ten stages, the cost of seeing this event, which includes all the celebrities and all the extras like a Tipi Village; workshops; showcases; free watermelon; free ice cream; free pot-luck; is incredibly low.  Following are the latest prices.

One day admission for single adult $15 (Mon-Thur) $20 (Fri-Sun) Under 17 is free

Seven-day pass is $70 

RV Camping on a nice flat grass surface - $15 per day with electricity

RV & Tent Camping under shade trees - without electricity - $10 per day

Arts & Crafts rental space 10'x`10' Indoor locked building $70 for duration. 10'x20' indoor flea market $70. Outdoors  flea market (you provide canopy) 20'x40', $70 which includes one free 7-day gate pass

 

HERE'S A FEW IF'S-AND'S-and BUT'S & FAQ's ABOUT THE FESTIVAL

WRIST BANDS should be worn (or at least visible on your body) at all times, especially if you are leaving the grounds or entering at the main gate.

PETS are allowed and welcome at the festival.  You have to keep them on a leash, and do not take them inside the buildings or in the food court area.  Lots of grass for them to run.  PLEASE pick up after them.

WATER TAPS are available to fill your water tanks free of charge.  There are several locations on the grounds, but they must remain open for all, so please do not hook-up and then not disconnect.  It's a sharing situation.

DUMP STATION is just outside the grounds on the main road as you turn left to exit. It's right across the road from Archies Waeside Restaurant.  It's free.

PUMPER TRUCKS are available to pump your RV on site, but they must be called. They do come on a regular basis, usually it's about $25 a pump.

GARBAGE CONTROL Sheila and I have to clean the grounds after you leave, so PLEASE help us by putting your trash in the receptacles provided.  Thank you very much!

TOILETS & SHOWERS are available at three locations.  Outside entrance between the Main Stage and Dance Hall; the newest and largest is by the Round Barn, and more beneath the huge grandstand.  Toilets are everywhere.

CAR PARKING is in designated areas only.  The fee is still $2 a day to park your vehicle on the fair grounds.  Your cars are free if they come in with your RV, but you must park them close to your camper at all times.  Do not park in any fire lanes, or blocking a road or someone else's vehicle, or anywhere near the food court.

RV CAMPING is first come first serve for electric hook-ups.  Camping with electric hook-up is $15 per day. That means the 30-amp disappears first.  You can run an air conditioner on 20-amp, but not any other electrical devices at the same time.  We have a generator area, and lots of dry camping spots which includes tents. There are water taps available to fill your tanks, and there is a free dump station just across the road from the fairgrounds.

MOTELS Holiday Inn Express 712-546-1700; Baymont Inn 712-546-4910; America's Best Value 712-546-8800; Guesthouse (in Marcus, Iowa) 712-376-4844; Amber Inn 712-546-7066

FREE FOOD This is one of the very few events you will go to that provides free food. There's usually something available at the Tipi Village all the time, but you have to accept what's cooking in the big pot.  There is a free pot-luck on Sunday evening just prior to the Monday start of the festival.  All can share, it's main purpose is to treat our volunteers and helpers.  Bring side dishes or whatever you can. There is also free watermelon and free ice cream on designated days.  Watch for this at the festival.

ARTS AND CRAFTS space available for anyone wanting to sell things.  We appreciate and favor anything that is of a pioneer nature, but we have room for all EXCEPT we do not want noise making items, or items of a sexual or violence nature.  No guns or knives allowed.  It costs $70 for the week, 10'x10' indoors for the duration (same amount of money we pay per square footage) or a 20'x40' outdoor flea market space (you provide canopy), or a 10'x20' indoor flea market space for $70. For those setting up vendor spaces, please unload your vehicles first and remove them from your location, and then finish settin up.

FESTIVAL FOOD We believe we have some of the best festival food available at any event in America.  All of it is top-notch, and delicious.  All of the vendors pass strict Iowa State food serving laws.  Try Ken Wright's amazing char-broiled steaks.  You'll agree they are the best ever.  He has pork chops and many other meat items, all served in dinner form or just as a sandwich.  Culver's Restaurants is one of Iowa's most popular eating establishments.  They serve a 'butter burger' that will make you think twice about eating at any other fast food restaurant anywhere.  They fry their burgers in butter. Their full menu is available at the festival.  From Oklahoma the Longhorn provides excellent chicken and fish, Mexican food and tacos, along with a stunning array of potato and soft drink options.  And don't miss the 1919 root beer stand.  Delicious tap style home-made rootbeer combined with Blue Bunny ice cream makes for a memory. Don't forget there's some amazingly good restaurants in LeMars, the most famous and oldest is just a short walk to the corner of the fairgrounds.  Archie's Waeside is a steakhouse supreme.  Try their aged meats, you'll agree.  Try them all.

CD'S AND BOOKS FOR SALE We can't begin to tell you how important it is to musicians and performers to sell CD's to their fans.  In today's world, this is how they put gas in the gas tank, and cheeseburgers in the stomach.  There is always an unusually high number of CD's and books for sale at this event.  Do try to take home as many as you possibly can.  Don't forget, Christmas is just around the corner, and you couldn't provide Grandma or Grandpa with a nicer small gift than one that features the music they love to listen to.  And for kids, there's lots of recording artists that have CD's just for them.  Great old songs too, even Bob & Sheila have some CD's they did for kids, featuring songs like "Down in the Valley"  Visit their table and see.  Take home some fun, some old-time entertainment, a gift that goes on remembering....for you.

HALL OF FAME INDUCTIONS & MUSIC AWARDS One of the things that YOU do that impresses our visitors is the standing ovations you give our performers when they win a contest, or are inducted into the Hall of Fame, or won an award from the Rural Roots Music Commission.  You started this very satisfying gesture yourself, and it also gives you a chance to stretch your legs.  So, we have lots of that going on this year, so keep up the good work, and continue to impress everyone that crosses our stages.

OAK TREE OPRY is located in Anita, Iowa, and it is still running at full steam.  We still have some excellent shows coming up at this little performance center.  Come see us at the Oak Tree, and catch our regulars at the festival all over the place; Bob & Sheila Everhart; Rick & Harriette Andersen; Francis Hahn; Marge Lund; and Jackie Shewey.

ADVERTISERS you hear this same plea from all the festivals you attend.  Please patronize our advertisers.  It's the same here in LeMars, everything from a cheap place to get a hair-cut to one of the best meals in town.  We have some wonderful sponsors, and their ads appear in the program we give out at the gate.  Please take time to visit them, and note the new ones this year like museums and shows that you would not normally know about.  Spend a few dollars with them, and hopefully that will encourage them to allow us to do the festival here in LeMars for a long time.

 

 

 

 

 

Price $x.xx  

Price $x.xx 

Price $x.xx 

Price $x.xx

Make a Free Website with Yola.