The guitar in the upper left-hand corner of the above photo is the Woody Guthrie guitar given to us by his widow, Marjorie Guthrie in 1981.  There is considerable other Woody Guthrie articles on display as well.

AMERICA'S OLD TIME MUSIC HALL OF FAME

In 1976, as a means to honor significant contributors to America's rural musical artforms on a local basis, over the years has progressed into a National forum to honor all those in the United States (and sometimes internationally) that have made significant contributions to what we call old time country music.  Included under this banner at the end of the page are also those in AMERICA'S OLD TIME FIDDLER'S HALL OF FAME.

This musical genre is a huge umbrella, and of course includes all the early old-time styles: mountain music; ragtime music; hillbilly music; rustic country music; bluegrass music; folk music; cajun music; honky-tonk; Americana music; rural music; gospel; shaped note singing; western music; country blues; train songs; cowboy music; and all of the elements that make up what we call 'old-time' music and 'old-time' dance.

     It was decided early on that the only way into the Hall of Fame, once it was established, was to be nominated by someone already in the Hall of Fame.  In this way the large number of deserving individuals and groups could be controlled.  At the same time this would be a source of elgible participants, provided by those that have the most knowledge and ability to select the most deserving.  The awards and inductions are done at the annual festival of the NTCMA, held at the Plymouth County Fairgrounds in LeMars, Iowa.  Individuals or groups that come for the honors, are not required to perform, that is not the purpose of the awards.  We certainly do allow these talented nominees main stage time to do exactly that if they so desire to do so.  More importantly, it is the ceremony itself that excels.  Once the award is announced, and given, it is 'official' when the large audience (which includes a huge number of NTCMA members) gives the recipient a standing ovation of appreciation for their contributions to the music we all love, cherish, and honor.  Each recipient is requested to provide photographs, bios, and something important from their musical career.  This is placed on display in the Pioneer Music Museum (located in Anita, Iowa), in America's Old Time Country Music Hall of Fame.  For instance we are the proud custodians of the suit Bill Monroe wore on his last performance on the Grand Ole Opry; we have the original Martin guitar that was used to create the Jimmie Rodgers model; we have the tape recorder that Redd Stewart and Pee Wee King recorded the "Tennessee Waltz" the very first time on; we have a guitar that once belonged to Woody Guthrie; we have a guitar that Hank Williams Sr., once played on; we have Terry Smith's jacket, boots, pipe, and glasses. We have the lap steel guitar that Ernest Tubb's player Billie Byrd used; we have Patsy Montana's Fender guitar; we have Johnny Cash's harmonicas; we have June Carter Cash's autoharp fingerpicks; and the list goes on and on. It fills an entire building. We are seeking more room for this incredible collection of items that reflect the cherished history of where America's country music came from.  That requires money.  All contributions to the Hall of Fame is tax deductible.  Help us to save this precious cultural legacy left to us by our settlers and homesteaders, our pioneers and our proud rural people.  Send your donations to the NTCMA, P.O. Box 492, Anita, Iowa, 50020

2014 INDUCTEES

LuLu Roman (from Hee Haw held over from 2013) / John Carter Cash (son of Johnny & June Carter Cash) / Tamra Rosanes (Queen of Country Music from Denmark) / Larry Long (Smithsonian-Folkways creator of 'Elder's Wisdom' and composer of children's songs) / David Davis (leader of Warrior River Boys) / Dennis Cash (Autoharp pioneer from NC) / Dr. Stuart Frank (Curator of New Bedford Whaling Museum & preservationist of sea chanties) / Kathy Graeve (Long time Iowa music teacher of country music) / Annie & Mac McCauley (old-time music makers from Virginia) /Keith Hiatt (From NC, nominated by Howard Vokes) / Karen Mueller (Champion autoharp player from Mn) / Hugh Moffatt (From Tn, world performer of traditional country) / Ron Affolter (cowboy singer from Minnesota) / Jimmy Bowen (famous mandolin picker from Nashville) / Roy Allen Bowman / Paul & Colette Burnett (reliable volunteers supporting traditional music) /Larry Cordle (wrote 'Murder on Music Row' from Nashville) / Cumberland Trio (From Chattanooga, Tn) / Peter Daskalov (long-time country artist from Cypress) / Slim Forsythe (long-time country artist from Pennsylvania) / Jack Fox (leading Oklahoma disc jockey of classic and traditional country music) / Goldwing Express (Branson bluegrass family band) / Chari Heldebrand (original Michigan country music star) / Dale Hafer (Dobro player from Michigan)/ Miss Jeannie Slusarek (long-time female country singer from West Virginia) / Berniece Lanman (long-time Nebraska country music artist) / Tom Mullally (strong classic & traditional country music supporter from LeMars, Iowa) / George Miklas (only surviving member of the Harmonicats) / George Orthey (creator and producer of the famous Orthey Autoharp) / Onion Creek Cloggers (Iowa's longest existing clog dancing team and band) / Stephen Pride (Charley Pride's younger brother, a precursor to Charley's induction into the same Hall of Fame) / Jack Radcliffe (owner of Wepecket Island Records in Massachusetts) / Lynn Russwurm (popular country music songwriter from Canada) / Hank Sasaki (most successful country music performer and recording artist from Japan) / Steve & Ruth Smith (owners of Cabin Cove Music, Zionville, NC) / Jim Smoak (former Bill Monroe Bluegrass Boy, also played banjo for Hylo Brown) / Irma Young (long time classic & traditional country singer from Nashville)

Fiddler's Hall of Fame for 2014, includes: Betty Breck (from Fla); Chris Daring (from Tx); and Avis Groseclose (Az)

 2013 INDUCTEES

Olen Davis (formerly with Bill Monroe, guitarist bluegrass singer) / Elva Meyers (fiddler from Kansas) / Kenny Seratt (the guy given credit for teaching Merle Haggard how to sing) / Ron Wilburne (sang with the New Christy Minstrels, still performing in California) / Joanne Cash (younger sister of Johnny Cash, mover and shaker behind the restoration of the Cash boyhood home in Dyess, Arkansas) / Dr. Harry Yates (husband of Joanne Cash, and founder of Cowboy Church in Nashville) / Barbara Fairchild (hit recording artist of "Teddy Bear") / Roy Morris (popular Branson performer and producer and husband of Barbara Fairchild) / Maynard Dahl (longtime country singer, supporter, promoter in Iowa) / Mickey Gilley ("Room Full of Roses" and tons more hit records.  His appearance with us was his first-time unplugged) / Cindy Hill (gifted singer from North Carolina) / Annette Hawkins & Kim Copedo (incredibly gifted duet from New Zealand with several hit recordings), Marcia Greve,  LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Dave Wilburn from West Virginia RISING LEGEND Jaycee Lynne

2012 INDUCTEES

Michael Martin Murphey, songwriter, vocalist, super-star recording artist, promoter, TV and radio star, Colorado / Lynn Anderson, super-star vocalist, recording artist, songwriter, performer, Texas / Liz Anderson best known for songwriting abilities, Lynn Anderson's mother, deceased / Peter Trenholm, Nova Scotian singer, DJ, recording artist, collector, writer, performer, promoter / Sharon Mescher, bones player, Iowa / Marge Lund, vocalist, popular regional recording artist, Iowa / Sherrill Douglas, vocalist, music preservationist, Texas / Big John Pederson, vocalist, guitarist, promoter, Iowa / Wade Leggett, fiddler, pro musician, Texas / Bill Atterberry, MC, performer, vocalist, comic, Missouri / Reginald Benoit, musician, vocalist, recording artist, performer, Canada / Don Grubb, harmonica player, Minnesota / Don Hupp, vocalist, guitarist, songwriter, bluegrass performer, Missouri / Bill Hendren, vocalist, recording artist, guitarist, Iowa / George Rogers , resonator guitar, promoter, Texas / Dave Wilburn, guitarist, vocalist, recording artist, Virginia / Janine Sherry, vocalist, songwriter, recording artist, guitarist, Minnesota / Red Schoen, musician, Iowa / John Rex Reeves, Jim Reeves nephew, vocalist, guitarist, popular recording artist, Texas / The Reed Boys, all pro vocalists, guitarists, musicians, Arkansas / Wayne Schollmeyer, musician, Nebraska, deceased / Darrell Schollmeyer, musician, / Frank  Seymour, musician, Iowa / Richard & Lee Carr, musicians, vocalists, promoters, Texas / Marvin Bredemeir, fiddler for Hank Thompson, Kansas /LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Paul & Mattie Malloy, Oklahoma / Norville Dollar, Missouri / Paul & Geneva Martinez, Texas / June Webb, Florida / Allen Karl, Maryland / Red Johnson, Minnesota

 

2011 INDUCTEES

Rich Bellert, Excelsior, Minnesota - cowboy poet, MC, western historian /  Charley Boyter, Penrith, New South Wales, Australia - longtime country performer / Jim Ed Brown, Brentwood, Tn - Grand Ole Opry star - "The Three Bells" "Lamplighter" / Shirley Butt, Spaniards Bay, Newfoundland - longtime country performer / Helen Cornelius, Nashville, Tn - Grand Ole Opry star / Kathy Cash, Nashville, Tn - daughter of Johnny Cash, preservationist, performer / Bob & Charyl Duff, Newport Beach, Ca - Supporters, fund raisers, auctioneer / Crystal River, Muskogee, Ok - regional band performing traditional country and gospel music.  Cookie Eller, Jody Bill Green, Stan Gray, G.C. Moore, Herb Battenfield / Bonnie Guitar,Soap Lake, Wa - International recording artist "Dark Moon" / KG & The Ranger, Karen Gogolick & Rick Roltgen, Madison, Wi - long time performers / Bill Lear, Macon, Mo - long time regional performer of traditional country & comedy / Fred Larson, Council Bluffs, Ia - long time harmonica player of old time music / Little Roy & the Lewis Family - long time national old-time gospel performers / Rick McEwen, Branson, Mo - long time player with Dillards, performing artist / Michael Montana, Florence, Al - grandson of Patsy Montana, performer, MC / Jody Nix, Big Spring, Tx - western and western swing artist and preservationist / Eddie Pennington, Princeton, Ky - Merle Travis style picker and preservationist / Janie Preston, MCallen, Tx - long time regional performer and comedian / The Stanley Brothers, Carter Stanley, (deceased) (performer & songwriter), and Ralph Stanley, Coeburn, Va - Master mountain & bluegrass music preservationist / Jeannie Seely, Nashville, Tn - Grand Ole Opry star / Joyce Shaffer, Fruita, Co - long time patriotic country music star / June Webb, Sarasota, Fl - performed with Roy Acuff & Hank Williams, Sr. / Bobby Yates, Punta Gorda, Fl - long time regional star of traditional country music

2010 INDUCTEES

Patti Page, San Diego, Ca - international star 'Tennessee Waltz' / Whisperin' Bill Anderson, Nashville, Tn - international Grand Ole Opry star / Cindy Cash, Sebestopol, Ca - daughter of Johnny Cash, preservationist / Kerry Christensen, Provo, Ut - long time yodeler, recording artist, performer / Roger Tibbs, Upper Hutt, New Zealand - long time international yodeler, performer / Cookie Eller, Checotah, Ok - long time regional performer, recording artist / Bob Richter, Sioux City, Ia - long time regional performer, dance master / Bill Rainey, Cumberland City, Tn - international DJ, performer, promoter / Dave Brinkman, Laramie, Wy - banjo performer, PHD in music, preservationist / Andy Glandt, Jena, Germany - international banjo performer, preservationist / Dale Howard, Ft. Worth, Tx - performer, recording artist, promoter / Jim Reeves - deceased / Johnny Ray Gomez, Omaha, Ne - accordionist, master muscian & performer / Merlyn Hansen, Cherokee, Ia - long time player, performer, preservationist, promoter / Betsy Barnett - deceased / Clarence Hayden, Richmond, Mo - recording artist, performer traditional country / Earl Gleason, Belen, NM - recording artist, performer of western and cowboy music / Rainbow Ranch Girls, Marton, New Zealand - international performers classic country

2009 INDUCTEES

Rex Allen Sr. - deceased (accepted by Rex Allen Jr.) / Rex Allen Jr., Wilcox, Az - long time western and cowboy singer recording artist / Marty Robbins - deceased (accepted by Juanita Buckley, Wilcox, Az) / Maria Rose & Danny Elswick, Md - long time regional recording artists, performers / Perk Washenberger, SD - long time accordionist and acoustic bass player / Razzy Bailey, Nashville, Tn - star of country blues, recording artist, performer / Wayne Longtin, Sr., Ia - long time regional recording artist, performer / Bruce & Elaine Nelson, Mn - long time performers, promoters / Merv & Norma Pelham, New Zealand - international performers, preservationists / Leroy New, Branson, Mo - long time regional performer, recording artist, musician / Elaine Peacock, SD - long time regional performer, recording artist, promoter / Scotty Gosson, Or - long time bluegrass musician / John Levan, Tx - regional preservationist / Bobby Ray Spears, Tx - regional preservationist / Jody Bill Green, Ok - long time classic and traditional country player, recording artist / Dawn Petty, Ks - long time fiddler, performer / Robert & Candy Ownby, Ky - long time regional performers, writers, recording artists / Eddy Harrison, Tx - well known regional recording artist, performer, preservationist / Tommy Helms, Tx - music heritage preservationist, legacy performer, recording artist / Ed & Kathy Dovel, Ne - long time traditional and classic preservationists, studio pros / Mike Mullalley, Ia - long time promoter and supporter

2008 INDUCTEES

Pamela Dawn Ashby, Ne - regional performer, recording artist / Blackwood Brothers Quartet, Tn - long time national gospel performers / Alan Barron, New Zealand - long time international recording artist, performer / Steve Butts, Fl - promoter, supporter / Johnny Bond - deceased (accepted by his daughter) / Debbie Bridgewater, Tx - performer / Bill Clifton, Va - Master preservationist, bluegrass performer, promoter / Jim Dobson, In - long time regional performer, recording artist / Delmore Brothers - deceased (accepted by daughter) / Stan Hitchcock, Tn - long time performer, recording artist, television host, promoter / Scotty Howard, Ok - long time regional bluegrass performer, promoter, preservationist / Bill & Dustin Hunt, Ks - long time tribute to Hank Williams singer, recording artist / Craig Howell, SD - long time regional musician / Dick Kimmel, Mn - long time regional bluegrass musician, recording artist, performer / Allen Karl, Md - long time international recording artist, performer, promoter, TV host / Des Morgan, Australia - international recording artist, performer, preservationist / Noel Smith, Australia - international recording artist, performer, promoter / Arthur Matchett, New Zealand - international recording artist, performer, MC / Mattie Maloy, Ok - regional performer, musician, recording artist, studio / Morris Brothers, Ga - long time international traditional country gospel performers / Maddox Brothers & Rose, Or - national hillbilly artists, performers, promoters / Murl Patrick, SD - long time regional performer, recording artist, dance master / Carroll Parham, Tx - regional preservationist / Maria Petersen, ( Bavaria) Ne - long time zither musician, international performer / Ronnie Reno, Tn - national musician, performer, recording artist, television / Poppy Rasmussen, Wi - regional musician, performer, recording artist, preservationist / Frank Ray, Mo - national musician, performer, recording artist, writer / Ed Roth, Oh - long time promoter, supporter, performer / Ola Bell Reed - deceased (accepted by her son) / Andy Stanley, Mi - long time regional recording artist, performer, writer / Spike & Valley Mae Stroop, Va - long time performers, preservationists,musicians / Barry & Judy Skinner, New Zealand - international recording artists, performers / Dusty & Fay Spittle, New Zealand - international recording artists, preservationist / Warrick & May Sinclair, New Zealand - international performer, supporter, promoter /Hal Willis, Tn - national recording artist, performer, preservationist

2007 INDUCTEES

David Steele, Ne - regional recording artist, performer / Johnny Bellar, Tn - Master of the Dobro, recording artist, writer, performer / Bobby Atkins, NC - Master regional bluegrass recording artist, performer, writer / Helen & Ian Braithwaite, New Zealand - international artists, promoters / Jenny Blackadder, New Zealand - Master tenor-banjo musician, artist, performer / John Cox, Ne - regional performer, promoter, recording artist, preservationist / Lyle Edwards, Ia - Master acoustic guitarist, performer, preservationist / Elton Flodman, Ne - regional vocalist, recording artist, promoter, preservationist / Flakespear, Fl - Master old-time banjo player, maker, recording artist, promoter / Kathy Grinstead, Ia - Tipi village preservationist, promoter, sponsor / Charley Groth, Fl - long time national musician, performer, recording artist / Anne George, New Zealand - international performer, recording artist, promoter / Jerry & Sharon Hytrek, Ia - regional Master clog dancers / Horn Twins, Ok - long time regional performers and preservationists / Heather Holland, New Zealand - international performer, recording artist, promoter / Red Johnson, Mn - national Capitol recording artist, promoter, performer / Margie LeBlanc, Tx - regional performer, recording artist / Jim Malone Family, Ne - regional performers, recording artistds, promoters / Charlie McCoy, Tn - Master harmonica instrumentalist, national performer, artist / Peter, Paul, & Morrie, Ne - regional performers, recording artists / Melissa & Francis Graeme Partridge, New Zealand - international recording artists / Ginny & Errol Peters, New Zealand - international recording artist, writer, promoter / Bill Petersen, Ia - Master instrument builder, repair, performer, preservationist / Maggie Penn, Il - regional performer, recording artist, promoter / Bobby G Rice, Tn - national performer, recording artist, writer / Joyce Smith, Canada - international performer, recording artist / George Myren, Canada - international performer, recording artist / Red Steagall, Tx - national recording artist, performer, radio & television host / Carson Stacey, Ne - local musician, recording artist, performer / Donnie Young, Mo - regional recording artist, performer, promoter / Jim Murphy, NJ - regional recording artist, performer, promoter / Jim Owen, Mo - national recording artist, performer, theater host / Ervin Pickhinke, Ia - regional recording artist, promoter, performer / Jimmy Payne, Tn - writer, recording artist, performer / Manda Lynn, Mo - regional recording artist, performer / Dean Hudlow, Ok - regional recording artist, performer, promoter

2006 INDUCTEES

Brenda Allen, Omaha, Ne / Carlene Carter, Nashville, Tn / June Carter Cash - deceased / Kirk Brandenberger, Keokuk, Ia / Connie Lee, Alexandria, Mn / Kenneth Eidson - deceased / Roger Davis, Council Bluffs, Ia / Jimmy Eaves, Keller, Tx / Terry & Sharon Graves, Grand Island Ne / Tommy Horton, Brownwood, Tx / Johnny Horton - deceased / John Hargiss, Omaha, Ne / Jimmie James, Flint, Mi / Leon Logan, Des Moines, Ia / Bobby Lewis, Hermitage, Tn / Jody Miller, Blanchard, Ok / Paul Maloy, Eufala, Ok / Bud Moore, Clearfield, Pa / Howard Ness, Primghar, Ia / Dusty Owens, Temple Terrace, Fl / Papio Creek, Omaha, Ne / Stella Parton, Nashville, Tn / Claude Pinkley, Leigh, Ne / Charlene Reid, Syracuse, NY / Thurman Rinehart, Ada, Ok / Lawson Rudd, Crawfordsville, In / Tusa Read, Shawnee, Ks / Jim McCoy, Berkeley, WV / Harry & Gladys Rusk, Carrot Creek,Canada / Tommy Riddle, Portsmouth, Va / Guy Stevenson, Vulcan, Mo / Ruthie Barnes Steele, Nashville, Tn / Max D Barnes - deceased / Skip Segatto, Omaha, Ne / Gladys & Al Strein, Moreno Valley, Ca / Blinn Sourwine Family, Mt. Pleasant, Ia / Jim Hank Singleton, Arab, Al / Rhonda Vincent & Family, Greentop, Mo / Joe Watson, Omaha, Ne / Erling Thomsen Sioux Falls, SD / Milton Woodridge, Athens, Al

2005 INDUCTEES

Chris & Victor Schurman, Franklin, Ne / Terry Raff, Kooskia, Id / Bernie Worrell, Miami, Fl / Myrl Pierce, Weidman, Mi / Bart Hansen, Joelton, Tn / Ken Meyer, Alexandria, Mn / Sid Harkreader - deceased / Scott Davison Family, Braddyville, Ia / Arvilla Kenaston, Springview, Ne / Jimmy Helms, Columbus, NM / Jay Kelly, Atkinson, Ne / Bob & Nancy Rae Miller Quillen, Reeds Spring, Mo / Johnson Family, Madison, SD / The Two M's, N.York, Canada / Ford Nix, Waterford, Mi / Nancy & Wilbur Renfrow, Adel, Ia / Don & Martha DePoy, Belfast, Me / Carl DePoy - deceased / Shirley Raye, Decatur, Al / Boyd & Dolores Goldlapp, Murray, Ne / Phil "Al" Roberts, Ft. Madison, Ia / Wolfe Milestone, Langley, Canada / Carlene Shrabel, Eufala, Ok / Don Miller, Des Moines, Ia / Dan McElroy, Ashland, Ne / Willis & Blanche Flynn - deceased / Wendall Eubanks,Paragould, Ar / John & Marjorie Duttwiler, W. Burlington, Ia / Jack Greene, Nashville, Tn / Norma Jean, Kimberling City, Mo / Tommy Cash, Hendersonville, Tn / Margo Smith, Brentwood, Tn / Ernie Ashworth, Hartsville, Tn / Kent Thompson, Omaha, Ne / Peggy Knight, Hendersonville, Tn / Jack Cole, Calhoun, Ga / Grady Cole - deceased

2004 INDUCTEES

Annie Avery, Rowan, Ia / Wayne Austin, Lodi, Ca / Ray Banard, Longmont, Co / Mark Brine, Baltimore, Md / Carson Sisters, Tucson, Az / Dee Coleman, Livermore, Ia / Everett Corbin,Murfreesboro, Tn / Bill & Dorothy Cramer, Estilline, SD / Teri Knapp Yaw, Des Moines, Ia / Danny & Donna Dee, Mt. Pleasant, Ia / Ethel Delane, Las Vegas, Nv / Dennis Devine, Council Bluffs, Ia / George Hamilton IV, Nashville, Tn / Don Edwards, Weatherford, Tx / Paul Flora, Glenallen, Mo / Freddie Hart, California / Francis Hahn, Mapleton, Ia / Earl & Martha Heywood, Wingham, Canada / Roger, Sharon & Vanessa Kenaston, Lyon, Ne / Sundown Pete & Margie Lane, Columbus, NM / LincolnLariviere, Ajax, Canada / Phil & Joyce Leonard, St. Louis, Mi / Cliff Lister, Gun Barrel City, Tx / Big Bill Lister - deceased / Doc Martin, Carter Lake, Ia / Susan Corder Miller, Knoxville, Ia / Lee Muller, Americus, Ks / Duane Murley, Rockwell City, Ia / Charles Moore, Orrila, Canada / Lois Kopaska Oleson, Grimes, Ia / Glenn Osborn, Topeka, Ks / Redd Stewart - deceased / Pee Wee King - deceased / Leon Seiter, Barryton, Mi / Jay Taylor, Marshville, NC / Don & Lola Taft, Knoxville, Ia / Sonny & Clara Wooten, Sioux City, Ne / Larry Good, Rising City, Ne / Maurie Goode, Indianola, Ia / Keith Miller, Sioux City, Ia - in a special ceremony

2003 INDUCTEES

Mr & Mrs Lawrence DeGroot, Aurora, SD / Cindy Uden, Kenesaw, Ne / Gaylen Merriweather, Edwardsville, Ks / Bill Winter, Montrose, Mi / Michael T. Wall, Nova Scotia, Canada / Bob Corder, Lancaster, Mo / Gordon Whitten, Hastings, Ne / Bob Barnett, Ankeny, Ia / Hammer Sisters, Neosho, Mo / Bobby Awe, Fort Dodge, Ia / Jett Williams, Nashville, Tn / Hank Williams, Sr. - deceased / Ralph Compton, Nashville,Tn / Chester Smith, Modesto, Ca / Bob Tinant, Crookston, Ne / Elsie McWilliams - deceased / Betty & Owen Swinson, Sulphur Springs, In / Sullivan Family, St. Stephens, Al / Keith Bernhagen, Omaha, Ne / Vernon Oxford, Franklin, Tn / Plain Label, Lincoln, Ne / Harold Rowden, Meta, Mo / Billie Jane Kruse, Ormsby, Mn / Dwayne Reed Family, Malcolm Ne / Joe Zimmerman, Fort Dodge, Ia / Don Muzney, Jefferson, Ia / Lil' Rev, Milwaukee, Wi / Alice Benscoter, Westphalia, Ia / Lee Oskar, Duvall, Wa /  Brenda Smith, Des Moines, Ia / Bernie Nall, Des Moines, Ia / Dale Wayman, West Des Moines, Ia / Billy Henson, Murfreesboro, Tn / Leroy Van Dyke, Smithton, Mo.

2002 INDUCTEES

Vern Young, Lamar, Mo / Al & Jean Shade, Myerstown, Pa / Cowboy Joe Babcock, Franklin, Tn / Jim Curley, Shawnee, Ks / Rayne Magill, Crescent, Ia / John France, Stuart, Ia / Gordie Brown, Watertown, Ma / Terry Smith, Nashville, Tn / Jack Ferguson, Ames, Ia / Bob Sackett, Emmetsburg, Ia / Junior Wittstruck, Lincoln, Ne / Herb & Blanche Hopp, Louisville, Ne / Florence Anderson, Omaha, Ne / Carl & Betty Jean Moore, San Antonio, Tx / Umy & The Goodtimers, Collinsville, Ok / Johnny Carson - deceased / Larry & Donna Harms, Lincoln, Mo / Jerry Barnett, Honolulu, Hawaii / Walt Peterson, Sioux City, Ia / Pam Linton, Minneapolis, Mn / Dick Hill, Hastings, Ne / Mike Johnson, Arlington, Va / Charlie & Sandy Good, Decorah, Ia / Vern Koenig, Decorah, Ia / Tommy Overstreet, Aloha, Or / Leon & Elaine Smay, Tabor, Ia / West Sisters, Lancaster, Mo / Albert Brumley Jr, Monett, Mo / Albert Brumley Sr - deceased / George Mallory, Sioux Falls, SD / Robbie Wittkowski, Nashville, Tn / James Monroe, Nashville, Tn / Bill Monroe - deceased / Paul Bader, Valentine, Ne / Hal Cottrell, Bellevue, Ne / Glenn Valentine, Oklahoma City, Ok / Myron Mike O'Neal, Ord, Ne / Bill Anderson, Canyon, Tx / Warren McDonald, Lebanon, Mo / Leona Williams, Branson, Mo / George Bowe, Laredo, Mo

2001 INDUCTEES

Pat Courtney, Carlisle, Ia / Tiny Cook Family, Crete, Ne / Jerry Mescher, Halbur, Ia / Stew Clayton Family, Manitoba, Canada / Don & Alberta Lee, Des Moines, Ia / Randy Fitch, Hinton, Ia / Dugg Collins, Wichita, Ks / Teresa Endres, Watertown, SD / Ace Ball, Denver, Co / Joe Paul Nichols, Jacksboro, Tx / Lorene Clark, Gheen, Mn / Shorty Powers - deceased / Earl & Ruth Smith, Pacific Junction, Ia / Barefoot Bob Kinney, Billings, Mo / Dude Daniels, Ainsworth, Ne / Dan Reed, Ankeny, Ia / Max Cooley, Louisville, Ne / Mike Lynch, Wichita, Ks / Lorne Greenwood, Ontario, Canada / Josh Graves, Nashville, Tn / Gordon & Beverly Muhm, Ames, Ne / Bob Wingfield, Cairo, Tx / Bailes Brothers - deceased / Dale Frazier, Lebanon, Mo / Dew Watson, Hillsboro, Ok / Don Losee, Sioux City, Ia / Wally Bazyn, Valentine, Ne / Bunnie Mills, Kingston, Ok / Charlie Louvin, Nashville, Tn / Ira Louvin - deceased / Chris Taylor, Ashland City, Tn / Gaylen Larsen, Manhatten, Ks

2000 INDUCTEES

Claude Gray, Henderson, Tx / Marvin Hawkins, Corydon, Ia / Jackie Shewey, Cortland, Ne / Dave Grimes, Farmer City, Il / Gordon Wilcox, Toronto, Canada / Eddie & Daisy Dell Benge, Winterset, Ia / Stanley Fitch, Correctionville, Ia / Johnny Western, Wichita, Ks / Sherwin Linton, Minneapolis, Mn / Ed & Jolene Bullard, Tupelo, Ok / Howard Vokes, New Kensington, Pa / Joe Hick, Guthrie Center, Ia / Mary Channer Paul, Belgrade, Ne / Chuck & Dianne Stearman, Kirksville, Mo / Crawford Brothers, Glenwood, Ia / Charlie Ray, Nashville, Tn / Dale Reed, Cassville, Mo / Bill Craven, Taylor, Ne / Barbara Hays Ackley, Midwest Country News, Des Moines, Ia / Ratt Reno, Sioux Falls, SD / Gene "Butch" Meyer, Louisville, Ne / Orin Friesen, Wichita, Ks / Bill Smith, Chariton, Ia / Marlyce Stockinger, Branson West, Mo / Joe & Linda Buller, Omaha, Ne / Buffalo Bill Cody - deceased

1999 INDUCTEES

Beulah Marie Starr, Burlington, Ia / Rex Burdette, Branson, Mo / Ben Green, Winfield, Ks / Pat & Wayne Boilesen, Albion, Ne / Dale & Bonnie Sanford, Naples, Fl / roy Harper, Manchester, Tn / Phyllis & Robert Dunne, Omaha, Ne / Janet & John McBride, Mesquite, Tx / Donnie DeCamp, Redfield, Ia / Bill Rexroad, Hutchinson, Ks / Charlie Blacklock, Alameda, Ca / Billy Cole, Des Moines, Ia / Rick McWilliams, Meridian, Ms / Ron Adkins, Plattsmouth, Ne / Mike Oatman, Wichita, Ks / Loren Davidson, Crete, Ne / Tom Sharman, Omaha, Ne / Smokey Stover, Magnolia, Tx / Bill Eagle, Blair, Ne / Don Rich, Dakota City, Ne / Richard Anderson, Donna, Tx / Lois Pierson, Ia

1998 INDUCTEES

Paul Belanger, NH / Dorothy Gleason, Mo / Jim & Rita Maloney, Ia / Dale Eichor, Fort Dodge, Ia

1997 INDUCTEES

Arnie & Ruby Newquist, Belgrade, Ne / William Marlin Morrow, Stanberry, Mo / Jimmie Dale Rodgers Court, Austin, Tx / Slim Bryant, Ky

1996 INDUCTEES

Dick Zion, Council Bluffs, Ia / McDonald Craig, Tn / Smokey Smith, Des Moines, Ia / Don Rogert, Valley, Ne / Sonny Rodgers, SC / Jimmie Rodgers - deceased (official) - Clifford & Juanita Lynch, Ky / Lyle & Fern Miller, Omaha, Ne / Delbert & Erma Spray, Mo / Kenny & Jeanette Luellen, Louisville, Ne / Lester Collier, Shelby, Ia / Wilf Carter - deceased / Burl Ives - deceased

1995 INDUCTEES

Johnny Cash, Nashville, Tn / J.T. Roberts, Ar / Alex & Margaret Kennedy, Council Bluffs, Ia / Bruce Langham, Ms / Tom & Bertha Swatzell, Austin, Tx / Sue & Ernie Ruth, Tabor, Ia / Mildred Blackledge, Carter Lake, Ia / Bob & Darlene Zipf, Albion, Ne

1994 INDUCTEES

Pat Glendy, Katy, Tx / Kyle Glendy - deceased / Pat Wade, Honey Creek, Ia / Ernie Schindler, New London, Mo / Clay & Margaret Johnson, O'Neill, Ne / Rick & Harriette Andersen, Underwood, Ia / Ben Steneker, Hawksbergan, Holland / Greta Elkin, Londonderry, North Ireland / Everett Collier, Shelby, Ia

1993 INDUCTEES

Justin Tubb, Nashville, Tn / Pee Wee King - deceased / Fred Rose - deceased / Sons of the Pioneers, Branson, Mo

1992 INDUCTEES

George Hay (deceased) / Skillet Lickers (deceased) / Leadbelly "Huey" Leadbetter - deceased / Vernon Dalhart - deceased

1991 INDUCTEES

Lloyd Collier, Ia / Uncle Billy Dunbar, Ia / Jack & Florence Arnold, Ne / Ragtime Rosie Bingaman, Ne / Mitchell Johnson, SD / Riley Puckett - deceased / Gid Tanner - deceased / Ralph Peer - deceased / Bryan Bowers

1990 INDUCTEES

Conway Twitty / Carl Sprague (deceased) / Gene Autry (deceased) / Mike Schleske / Larry Sparks

1989 INDUCTEES

Roy Rogers (deceased) / Dale Evans (deceased) / Tex Ritter (deceased) / Tiny Cook / Big Bill Lister / Sydney Martin / Tom Pauley / Stew Clayton / Bob Tripp / Gordon McMasters / Lorne Greenwood / David Stewart

1988 INDUCTEES

Stuart Hamblin (deceased) / Poutnici / Otto & Gitta Amon / Eberhard Finke / Bill Sky Family / Helen Chaney / Mark Stoffel & Mainspring / Croquignol 

1987 INDUCTEES

Fiddlin' John Carson (deceased) / Dave Dudley / Jerry Reed/ Deford Bailey (deceased) / Eddie Adcock / Peter Rowan / Everly Brothers / Jimmy Martin / Ginny Peters / Jimmie Dale Court 

1986 INDUCTEES

Thurland Chattaway (wrote lyrics to Redwing) - deceased / Kerry Mills (wrote music to Redwing) - deceased / Marty Mincer / Tony Richards / Pete Lenloy

1985 INDUCTEES

Slim Everhart / Freddy Fender / Hap Peebles / Dan Hunter / Johnny Eaglefeather / Jean Marie Redon & Styllix

1984 INDUCTEES

Butch Hancock / Gary Morris / Kathy Mattea / Pete Seeger / Bob DeWitt

1983 INDUCTEES

Lee Mace, Ozark, Mo / Riders In The Sky / The Whites / Bill Grant / Delia  Bell / Doug Dillard & The Dillards / Jerry Douglas / Johnny Lee / Charlie Walker / Elmer Bird / Janie Fricke / Leon Everette

1982 INDUCTEES

Kenny Baker / Van Williams / Doc Francis

1981 INDUCTEES

Grandpa & Ramona Jones, Nashville, Tn / Wilma Lee & Stoney Cooper / Joe & Rose Lee Maphis / James O'Gwynn / Mac Wiseman / Hank Williams original Drifting Cowboys / Crawford Brothers / Osborne Brothers / Colonel & Ruth Bingaman

1980 INDUCTEES

Happy Valley June Campbell & Jerry Campbell, Thurman, Ia / Patsy Montana / Merle Travis / Woody Guthrie (deceased, accepted by widow, Marjorie Guthrie / Jimmy Driftwood / Joe Sun (in Europe) 

1979 INDUCTEES

Roy Acuff - deceased / Uncle Dave Macon - deceased / Louise Mandrell / Don King / Terri Hollowell / Earl Scruggs / Sammi Smith / Dave Dudley / Boxcar Willie / Smokey Dawson / Skeeter Davis / Susan Raye / Roni Stoneman / Jeannie Pruett

1978 INDUCTEES

Minnie Pearl - deceased / Jimmy Morgan / Jeannie C. Riley

1977 INDUCTEES

The Carter Family - deceased / Ernest Tubb / Red Sovine / Nat Stucky / C W McCall / Faron Young

1976 INDUCTEES

Jimmie Rodgers - deceased / Hank Williams Sr. - deceased

America's Old Time Fiddler's Hall of Fame

     One of the first 'recognitions' given by the NTCMA was honors bestowed on the 'first' of the old-time music makers of the great plains and prairie lands.  When the homesteaders and settlers arrived in what we now call the "Upper Midwest" they broght their music with them,mostly in the form of an old-time fiddler.  If a wagon train had a fiddler in it's midst, the travelers could be assured of some 'real deal' country music at the end of a long day.  It was relaxing, fun, and even danceable as the many participating young folks attested to.  This particular musical instrument is still rated as among the highest in the production of country music as such, but in the early days it was the 'only' music instrument on the frontier.  For these reasons, the Fiddler receives recognition, honor, and a permanent display of their contributions in America's Old Time Fiddler's Hall of Fame, located in the Pioneer Music Museum in the small rural village of Anita, Iowa.  Visit this remarkable one-of-a-kind museum and see well over 150 old fiddles that entertained the homesteaders and settlers in America's early years.

2012 INDUCTEES

Marvin Bredemeir, Kansas

2011 INDUCTEES

John Shaw, Lincoln, Ne / Jason Shaw, Lincoln Ne

2010 INDUCTEES

2009 INDUCTEES

2008 INDUCTEES

Daniel Giles Sheldon, Cresard, SD

2007 INDUCTEES

Jake Simpson, Wyandotte, Ok / Dawn Regeher, Marion, SD

2006 INDUCTEES

Roger Davis, Council Bluffs, Ia / Judith Oliver, Cresard, SD

2005 INDUCTEES

Jay Kelly, Atkinson, Ne

2004 INDUCTEES

2003 INDUCTEES

2002 INDUCTEES

John Lawler - deceased / Verle Austal, Mindoro, Wi / George Mallory, Sioux Falls, SD

2001 INDUCTEES

Glen Solinger, Sioux Falls, SD / John Buckingham, Des Moines, Ia / Kenny Baker, Nashville, Tn / Bob Walters, O'Neill, Ne / Punkin' Thompson, Mannsville, Ok / Tilford Bagstad, Westby, Wi / LeRoy Blom, Blair, Wi. / Jason Huntley, Ia

2000 INDUCTEES

Del Baker, Porterville, Ca / Bernadette Westegaard, Yankton, SD / Les Sahl, Denison, Ia / David Bellegante, Des Moines, Ia / Elmer Jensen, Shelby, Ia

1999 INDUCTEES

Ken Jones, Yankton, SD / Charlie 'Red' Turner, Redfield, Ia / Gene Zortman, Onawa, Ia

1998 INDUCTEES

Deborah Greenblatt, Omaha, Ne / Dave & Jane Wimmer, Council Bluffs, Ia

1997 INDUCTEES

Don Wright, Harlan, Ia / Kay Werre, ND

1996 INDUCTEES

Clayton McMichen - deceased

1995 INDUCTEES

Edwin Heft, Carter Lake, Ia / Larry Hobbs, Fairfield, Il

1994 INDUCTEES

Larry Allen, Pana, Il / Ray Campbell, Hooper, Ne / Wilbur Hall, Arlington SD / Curtis Schlereth, Ks / Alvin Johnson, Ia / Fred Stoneking, Mo

1993 INDUCTEES

Fred Voelker, Ks / Gerald Latterell, Ia / Art Galbraith, Mo / Chlores Warlow, Il / Marie & Carl Carson, Ne / Vincent Weidler, SD / Truman Sorenson, ND

1992 INDUCTEES

John Griffin, Mo / Bertha Bratton, Il / Arnold Gerdes, SD / Danny Moore, Ks / Robert "Bob" Sweeny, Ia / Archie Teiger, Mn / Bill Johnson, ND / Charlie Pettis, Ne

1991 INDUCTEES

Truman Watkins, Ia / Gilmore Lee, Mn / Johnny Ray Bruce, Mo / Jim "Doc" Patterson, Ne / Vernon Thompson, ND / Maxine Thomas, Il / Harold Myrold, Wi / Newton Jensen,SD / Lucy Pierce, Ks

1990 INDUCTEES

Gale Andreson, Mn / Cactus Pete McMurry, Ks / Lloyd Fossum, Mn / Howard Marshall, Mo / Rocky Stone, In / Archie Ellsberry, Ne / Clair Dickey, Ia / Chester Olsen, SD / Raymond Easter, Il

1989 INDUCTEES

Weldon Gourd, Ia / John & Jean Gough, Ks / Taylor McBaine, Mo / Bob Kenaston, Ne / Eldon Gregory, SD / Norman Havland, ND / Archie Smothers, Il / Howeard Sisk, In / Becky Lorentzen, Mn / Tom McKay, Ne - deceased / Jay Simmons, Ne - deceased / Mike Mikesell, Ia - deceased / Corey Smith, Co

1988 INDUCTEES

Marvin Gough, KIs / Pete McMahon, Mo / Dwight Lamb, Ia / Jarle Foss, SD / Bill Sherburne, MN / Harry Hanson, Ne / Bertel Malm, SD / Ernest Ringo, Il / Herman Johnson, Ok

1987 INDUCTEES

Cyril Stinnet, Mo / Wilbur Foss, SD / Glenn Kephart, Ia / Amos Chase, Ks / Laurier Birginal, Ne / Bill Johnson, SD / Ed Hoffman, Mn

1986 INDUCTEES

Migo Svoboda, Germany / Mark O'Connor, Tn

1982 INDUCTEES

Sean Pittman, Mo / Johnny Wimmer, Ia

1979 INDUCTEES

Janna Jae, Ok

1978 INDUCTEES

Johnny Gimble, Tx

 

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.